Dynamic Mics in 2026: XLR vs USB and Phantom Power
Most people shopping for a dynamic microphone read sound comparisons first, then discover the awkward part after delivery: no signal into the laptop, a signal so quiet that cranking gain brings up the noise floor with it, or a USB microphone that turns out to need a mixer before it makes any sense. Almost none of that traces back to the microphone being mediocre. It traces back to interface, power, and gain not lining up.
Dynamic microphones follow a different logic from condensers. Condensers are sensitive and wide-ranging, but they pick up room noise and they require phantom power. Dynamics need no external power at all and barely pick up anything from across the room, at the cost of a low output level that needs more gain from the front end. Those two facts decide everything downstream: the same "dynamic or condenser" question produces completely different answers at the interface, the power, and the gain stage.
All five microphones below are documented from manufacturer spec pages and official user manuals, each item tagged with its retrieval date (2026-10-18). Prices and stock are as observed at publication time and change; treat the product page as authoritative.
This post contains affiliate links. The Amazon URLs carry a tag=techpassive-20 parameter and I earn a commission if you buy through them, at no extra cost to you. That does not soften the defect disclosure below — if anything, the commission is exactly why the drawbacks get written down.
TL;DR: Three findings carry this article. First, no dynamic microphone here needs phantom power — Shure states plainly that a dynamic has no active electronics inside, while the worldwide phantom power standard is 11 to 52 V DC (typically 48 V), so leaving phantom power on will not damage a dynamic mic. Second, what should drive your choice is not sound quality but whether you have an XLR input and how much gain headroom you have. Third, the Samson Q2U's 16-bit depth is the one real compromise here, Audio-Technica and Samson publish different connector types on their different regional sites, and the Shure MV7+'s frequency response floor sits higher than the PodMic's while its ceiling reaches only 16 kHz.
First, the thing that matters most: dynamics need no phantom power
This section drives every recommendation that follows.
Shure's own explanation of phantom power is unambiguous: a dynamic microphone such as their SM58 does not require phantom power because it does not have active electronics inside. Shure also documents that the worldwide standard for phantom power is 11 to 52 volts of DC, with 48 V being typical in studios.
More usefully, Shure's dedicated article on the topic gives the practical advice: although modern dynamic microphones are designed to accept phantom power without issues, they still advise turning phantom power off while plugging and unplugging microphones, to prevent a power surge and the pops and loud noises that could damage your speakers or headphones over time. That advice still holds. On many mixers the phantom power switch is global, so you cannot disable it for channel 2 alone.
There is also a distinction that gets missed. Phantom power is 11 to 48 V delivered equally to pins 2 and 3 of an XLR connector. Bias voltage is a separate thing: 1.5 to 9 V on a single conductor. Shure published a dedicated tech tip stating that phantom and bias are not interchangeable, and warning that a dynamic microphone should not be connected to an input that supplies bias voltage (a wireless bodypack transmitter is the example given), because the frequency response may be altered or the audio distorted. Worth remembering if you plan to feed a mic straight from a wireless transmitter.
So the order of reasoning is: check what your equipment provides, then check what the microphone needs. On the dynamic side the answer is always "nothing," which means all of the risk lives on the equipment side.
The five official spec sheets, side by side
Everything below comes from manufacturer pages, with retrieval dates in parentheses. I will flag the three columns people most often misread first: output impedance, sensitivity, and whether USB exists at all.
| Model | Type / Pattern | Frequency Response | Sensitivity | Output Impedance | Max SPL | Bit Depth / Sample Rate | Connectors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shure SM58 | Dynamic / Cardioid | 50 Hz – 15,000 Hz | -56.0 dBV/Pa (1.6 mV) | 300 Ω | not stated | none (analog only) | XLR male |
| Shure MV7+ | Dynamic / Cardioid | 50 Hz – 16,000 Hz | XLR -55 dBV/Pa; USB -33 dBV/Pa | XLR 350 Ω | USB 128 dB SPL | 24-bit / 48 kHz | USB-C + XLR |
| RØDE PodMic USB | Dynamic / Cardioid | 20 Hz – 20 kHz | -57 dB re 1 V/Pa (1.4 mV) ±3 dB | 460 Ω (XLR) | 148 dB SPL | 24-bit / 48 kHz | USB-C + XLR + 3.5 mm |
| Audio-Technica ATR2100x-USB | Dynamic / Cardioid | 50 – 15,000 Hz | not listed | not listed | not listed | up to 24-bit / up to 192 kHz | USB-C + XLR + 3.5 mm |
| Samson Q2U | Dynamic / Cardioid | 50 Hz – 15 kHz | -54 dBV/Pa | not listed | 148 dB SPL | up to 16-bit / 44.1 and 48 kHz | USB-C + XLR + 3.5 mm |
(Sources: Shure SM58 user guide and MV7+ user guide on shure.com, rode.com PodMic USB product page, audio-technica.com ATR2100x-USB specification table, samsontech.com Q2U specification table; all retrieved 2026-10-18)
Three things need explaining, or this table will be misread.
First, the SM58's output impedance appears as two different numbers across Shure documents. The current user guide on pubs.shure.com states 300 Ω, while a 2017 SM58 datasheet states a rated impedance of 150 Ω with 300 Ω actual. These do not actually contradict each other: the 150 Ω rating is the recommended matching figure for low-impedance inputs, and 300 Ω is the measured value. But if you hit both pages while researching, you will think you misread something. Use the current guide's 300 Ω, and know why the 150 Ω figure exists.
Second, the MV7+ lists two sensitivities because it has two output paths: -55 dBV/Pa via XLR and -33 dBV/Pa via USB-C. That roughly 22 dB gap comes from the internal preamp and A/D conversion, and Shure separates the two into distinct lines in the spec table. It also explains the MV7+'s stated gain range of 0 to +36 dB: the USB path has already consumed part of the available headroom inside the preamp.
Third, the PodMic USB's 460 Ω output impedance sits apart from the more conventional low-impedance figures of the SM58 (300 Ω) and MV7+ (350 Ω). All three drive normal entry-level interfaces without trouble, but if you are feeding an older mixer, check its minimum input impedance requirement first.
Three purchasing traps that catch people
Trap one: treating "up to 192 kHz" as a quality advantage
Audio-Technica's site describes the ATR2100x-USB as having a converter with 24-bit resolution at up to 192 kHz, and the spec table lists four rates: 44.1, 48, 96 and 192 kHz.
The problem is that human hearing tops out near 20 kHz, and the bulk of speech energy sits between roughly 300 Hz and 3.4 kHz. Recording speech at 192 kHz inflates file size without changing what anyone hears. Meanwhile the PodMic USB caps at 48 kHz and the MV7+ is also 48 kHz (its 16-bit 44.1 kHz mode is marked iOS-only). Both are entirely sufficient for speech.
Sample rate should not factor into your decision at all. The only column in that table with real meaning for speech is bit depth, because the 16-bit versus 24-bit difference is an audible headroom difference. The 48 kHz versus 192 kHz difference is not.
Trap two: watch for the word "up to" in the bit depth column
Samson's Q2U spec table states a bit depth of up to 16-bit. This is the only 16-bit device in the group; the other four are 24-bit (the ATR2100x-USB says up to 24 bit).
The theoretical dynamic range difference between 16-bit and 24-bit is 8 bits, roughly 48 dB. In practice this shows up as: raise the level and the noise floor comes up with it. And raising level is precisely what dynamic microphone users do, because dynamics output a low signal and need gain. If you intend to podcast and then compress and EQ, that matters.
One related detail: on Samson's own page, the comparison table lists the Q2U's frequency response as 50 Hz – 20 kHz, while the formal specification table on the same page says 50Hz–15kHz. The page contradicts itself. I used the specification table above. If you read only the comparison table, you will get an impression of a frequency range twice as wide as the real one.
Trap three: official and regional pages disagree, and it is not you misreading
This one cost me real time while cross-checking sources, so I am writing it up to save you the same detour.
The Audio-Technica US page for the ATR2100x-USB includes two occurrences of the string Discontinued in the HTML, which looks like a discontinued model. That reading is wrong. I pulled the AT2020USB-X and AT2035 pages from the same site as controls: both contain the same two occurrences of a product__label--discontinued tag. It is an empty tag reserved by the site-wide template, and whether the word renders depends on a data field that is not set for this model. You cannot infer discontinued status from that string. Without the control check, this article would have shipped a fabricated "discontinued" claim.
The real cross-site discrepancy is the connector. Audio-Technica's Taiwan site lists the output connector as USB Type-B plus 3-pin XLRF, while the US site states USB-C/XLR. Both are official sites describing different physical interfaces. This means the revision you receive may differ by market, so read the product page rather than assuming from the model name. Samson has the same pattern: Samson's China site lists the Q2U digital output as USB Mini-B (spelled that way on their page), while the US site lists USB-C.
Model by model: real strengths and real defects
Each entry separates what the manufacturer claims from what you will actually run into. Every item in the defects column traces back to official documentation or the official page itself.
Shure SM58: the least-friction XLR option
Officially stated: dynamic (moving coil), cardioid, 50 Hz – 15,000 Hz, -56.0 dBV/Pa (1.6 mV), output impedance 300 Ω, net weight 0.33 kg per the current user guide. The manual also documents the proximity effect, noting that cardioid patterns progressively boost bass frequencies by 6 to 10 dB below 100 Hz at about 6 mm (1/4 in) from the source.
Real defects:
- No digital output whatsoever. XLR male only, so you need an XLR input somewhere. None of the USB microphones in my earlier desk microphone round-up will accept it.
- No cable and no stand included. The guide's furnished accessories list contains a microphone clip and a carrying pouch.
- Maximum SPL is not stated officially. That is a genuine gap in the spec table, not an oversight. If you need to record loud sources, research or pick a different model.
- Gain comes from your end. At -56.0 dBV/Pa the sensitivity is typical for a dynamic, and if your interface cannot deliver roughly 40 dB or more of gain, this mic will be a struggle.
Good for: people who already own an interface or mixer and want one durable general-purpose dynamic.
👉 View the Shure SM58 on Amazon
Shure MV7+: most onboard DSP, lowest frequency ceiling
Officially stated: dynamic (moving coil), cardioid, 50 Hz – 16,000 Hz, adjustable gain range 0 to +36 dB, XLR output impedance 350 Ω, die-cast aluminium housing, net weight 573.5 g, 5/8"-27 thread mount, Phantom Power Protection listed as Yes. Onboard DSP covers Auto-Level Mode, Digital Popper Stopper, a real-time denoiser, Tone Slider, three reverb types, compressor, limiter and high-pass filter. Power is USB Audio Class 2 (UAC2) over USB-C bus power, with USB 2.0 or higher required per Shure.
Real defects:
- A 16,000 Hz ceiling is the lowest here. Put that next to the PodMic USB's official 20 Hz – 20 kHz and the comparison gets interesting: the MV7+ looks wider than the SM58's 15,000 Hz ceiling, but its 50 Hz floor is higher than the PodMic's 20 Hz, so its total coverage is not wider. Decide whether you are recording speech or music before choosing.
- DSP has a precondition. Shure's wording is "When using the USB-C output with the MOTIV Mix desktop app or MOTIV mobile apps." On XLR, all of it is unavailable and only the hardware 0 to +36 dB gain remains. Expecting denoise while running through a mixer is not going to work.
- The two output paths differ by 22 dB in sensitivity, so you must recalibrate input gain in your recording software after switching links. Old settings do not carry over.
- Only a 3 m USB-C cable ships in the box. An XLR cable is a separate purchase.
- The 128 dB SPL maximum is documented for the USB path only. Shure does not state it for XLR.
Good for: people connecting over USB-C to a laptop who want DSP out of the box and do not need a wide frequency response.
👉 View the Shure MV7+ (black) on Amazon
> The MV7+ has several Amazon listings that differ by color and by whether a stand is bundled. At retrieval time, B0CTJ7PVN1 (black), B0CTJ6GQGZ (white) and B0CTJ8BSWN (black with stand) all resolved to real product titles, with the first two showing In Stock. The link above is the black base model; check color and bundle before ordering.
RØDE PodMic USB: widest stated response, APHEX DSP included
Officially stated: dynamic, cardioid, 20 Hz – 20 kHz, XLR output impedance 460 Ω, maximum SPL 148 dB SPL, equivalent noise A-weighted of 26 dBA analogue and 19 dBA digital, sensitivity -57 dB re 1 Volt/Pascal (1.4 mV @ 94 dB SPL) ±3 dB. Digitally it is 24-bit / 48 kHz, powered at 5 V @ 100 mA over USB, with minimum OS stated as Windows 10 or macOS 10.15. Onboard APHEX DSP covers high-pass filter, noise gate, compressor, Aural Exciter and Big Bottom. RØDE specifies a five-year warranty and states compatibility with both iOS and Android devices.
Real defects:
- It is considerably heavier than its siblings suggest. RØDE lists 900 g in the mechanical specs. The XLR-only PodMic does not carry a weight figure on its product page but is widely cited at 937 g, so neither is a light-arm option.
- No cable and no stand in the box. The product page's "What's in the Box" lists only the microphone itself. XLR cable, USB cable and a stand are all extra.
- The noise figure depends on which path you read. RØDE splits equivalent noise into analogue 26 dBA and digital 19 dBA. The 7 dB gap comes from the Revolution Preamp and A/D conversion in the USB path. On XLR you get 26 dBA, not the nicer headline number.
- 48 kHz is the ceiling, with 24-bit as the maximum depth. Fine for speech, but there is nowhere to go if you need a 96 kHz deliverable.
Good for: people who want both XLR and USB paths, want the 20 Hz – 20 kHz stated range, and accept buying cables and a stand separately.
👉 View the RØDE PodMic USB on Amazon
Audio-Technica ATR2100x-USB: most complete bundle
Officially stated: dynamic, cardioid, 50 – 15,000 Hz, USB power at 5 V DC, up to 24-bit, 44.1 / 48 / 96 / 192 kHz, weight 268 g, dimensions 183.0 mm long by 51.0 mm maximum body diameter, output connector USB-C/XLR, headphone output 3.5 mm TRS stated at 10 mW @ 16 Ω. Accessories listed include a stand clamp for 5/8"-27 threaded stands, a folding tripod desk stand, two 2 m USB cables (USB-C to USB-C and USB-C to USB-A) and a 3 m XLR cable.
Real defects:
- The official spec table lists neither output impedance nor sensitivity. That is unlike Shure and RØDE, which state sensitivity plainly. For a dynamic microphone, missing those two figures means you cannot judge the required gain headroom before buying. This is the detail that bothered me most during verification.
- Official pages disagree on the connector (covered in trap three): Taiwan lists USB Type-B, the US site lists USB-C. Check the product page before ordering.
- Maximum SPL is not listed in the official specification table.
- 268 g is genuinely light. A plus for anyone chasing a metal feel, a minus for anyone worried about handheld wobble on a long take.
- It is the only one here offering 96 and 192 kHz, but as trap one explains, speech work does not need them.
Good for: people who want the tripod stand and all three cables supplied and plan to run USB-C direct.
👉 View the Audio-Technica ATR2100x-USB on Amazon
Samson Q2U: the only 16-bit unit, with a page that contradicts itself
Officially stated: dynamic, cardioid, 50 Hz – 15 kHz, -54 dBV/Pa, maximum SPL 148 dB SPL, bit depth up to 16-bit, sample rate 44.1 / 48 kHz, USB-C digital output, XLR analogue output, 1/8" (3.5 mm) headphone output, dimensions 7.5" (190 mm) by 2.2" (55 mm) diameter, net weight 0.7 lb (0.32 kg). The bundle includes a mic clip, desktop tripod stand and extension, foam windscreen, a 2.25 m USB cable and a 3 m XLR cable. Samson stresses plug-and-play operation with no driver installation.
Real defects:
- 16-bit depth is a real limitation. It is the only 16-bit device in this group and the most substantive gap separating it from the other four.
- The comparison table and the spec table disagree on frequency response on the same page: 50 Hz – 20 kHz versus 50Hz–15kHz. I used the spec table.
- Regional connector mismatch: the China site lists USB Mini-B, the US site lists USB-C.
- Output impedance is not listed in the official spec table.
- It is on the light side at 0.32 kg, and while Samson emphasizes die-cast construction, the weight figure does not read like a dense handheld tool.
Good for: budget-first buyers who want one plug-and-play entry-level dynamic and who are not planning heavy post-processing.
👉 View the Samson Q2U on Amazon
Work backward from your gear to pick a model
Keep this order. Confirm the equipment first, then choose the microphone.
Step one: do you have an XLR input? If you have only a laptop, the SM58 is out immediately, since it is pure XLR. The other four connect over USB.
Step two: do you need headroom for post-production? If you plan compression, EQ or denoise, the 16-bit Q2U becomes the weakest link in the chain, so stay in the 24-bit group.
Step three: do you want onboard DSP? Both the MV7+ and the PodMic USB ship with DSP, but the MV7+'s is explicitly USB-path plus MOTIV app only, and RØDE's APHEX processing is likewise described on the digital side. If you plan to live on XLR into a mixer, neither one's DSP is reachable, and you should be weighing frequency response and maximum SPL instead.
If all three are unclear: buy the model with USB-C and XLR outputs, 24-bit resolution, and a bundled tripod plus cables. Of these five, only the ATR2100x-USB lists the tripod and all three cables in its official accessories.
Selection decision tree
- Laptop only, no interface: choose among the ATR2100x-USB, MV7+, PodMic USB and Q2U. Rule out the Q2U for 16-bit first, then pick the MV7+ or PodMic USB depending on whether you want DSP.
- Already own an interface, want longevity: the SM58, remembering to budget for a cable and a stand.
- Need simultaneous stage and computer capture: any model supporting both USB and XLR output works. The PodMic USB, MV7+, Q2U and ATR2100x-USB all qualify, and Samson explicitly states that both connections can be used at once.
- Recording loud sources (instruments, drums): prioritize maximum SPL. The PodMic USB and Q2U both state 148 dB SPL. The SM58 and ATR2100x-USB do not state it officially, so research separately.
Troubleshooting: three problems you will actually hit
The three below come from mechanisms documented in official documentation, not invented "typical errors."
Problem one: the SM58 is extremely quiet into an interface, with audible noise
Symptom: the recorded waveform occupies a tiny fraction of the scale even near full scale, and pushing gain to the maximum brings the noise floor up with it.
Cause: the SM58's official sensitivity is -56.0 dBV/Pa, which is typical for a dynamic, and its output impedance is 300 Ω. If your preamp cannot provide enough gain, the mic is being asked to deliver a level it cannot. The noise is the preamp's own noise becoming audible at a low signal level.
Fix: first confirm the interface's input gain range reaches past +40 dB. Next, verify XLR pin wiring, since the guide includes the SM58 wiring diagram with pin 2 positive and pin 3 negative. If that is correct, consider a higher-sensitivity model or switch to a USB path with an internal preamp.
Problem two: the PodMic USB is much quieter on XLR than on USB
Symptom: same microphone, noticeably lower level after switching to XLR.
Cause: RØDE's split equivalent-noise figures (26 dBA analogue, 19 dBA digital) are themselves evidence that the two paths have different analogue gain. The USB path includes the Revolution Preamp; the XLR path is essentially a direct output.
Fix: this is by design, not a fault. Re-calibrate input gain in your recording software after switching, and do not carry the old setting over.
Problem three: the MV7+'s DSP disappears in XLR mode
Symptom: denoise, compression and reverb are all present over USB-C, then all disappear when you switch to XLR into a mixer.
Cause: Shure's text conditions DSP availability on "the USB-C output with the MOTIV Mix desktop app or MOTIV mobile apps." The XLR path retains only the hardware gain range of 0 to +36 dB.
Fix: if you need the DSP, stay on USB-C. If you need the mixer, work without DSP and use the mixer's own effects. On the MV7+ these are mutually exclusive, so decide before you buy.
FAQ
Q: Do dynamic microphones need phantom power?
A: No. Shure states that a dynamic has no active electronics inside and therefore does not require phantom power, while also noting that modern dynamics are designed to accept phantom power without damage. Shure still advises switching phantom power off while plugging and unplugging to avoid pops that could damage headphones or speakers. Also keep phantom power (11 to 48 V) distinct from bias voltage (1.5 to 9 V on a single conductor): Shure explicitly warns that a dynamic should not be connected to an input supplying only bias, such as a wireless bodypack transmitter.
Q: Do the ATR2100x-USB and the MV7+ need phantom power?
A: Neither does, because both are dynamic. Their power requirements serve the USB side: Audio-Technica states "Power Requirements: USB Power (5V DC)" and Shure states "USB Audio Class 2 (UAC2), powered through USB-C bus power (USB 2.0 or higher)." That USB power feeds the internal preamp, A/D conversion and headphone output, not the capsule.
Q: What does 16-bit versus 24-bit actually change, and is it worth paying more for?
A: The theoretical dynamic range difference is 8 bits, about 48 dB. It matters especially for dynamics, because a low output level forces you to raise gain, and whether the noise floor becomes audible when you do is the difference you will hear between the two. For straight streaming with no post-production, 16-bit suffices. For podcast post-production, 24-bit is steadier. Only the Samson Q2U is 16-bit among these five.
Q: Why does the PodMic USB state 20 Hz – 20 kHz while the others start at 50 Hz?
A: That is a difference in the official figures, not a typo. RØDE states 20 Hz – 20 kHz for the PodMic USB; Shure states 50 Hz – 15,000 Hz for the SM58 and 50 – 15,000 Hz for the ATR2100x-USB; the MV7+ states 50 Hz – 16,000 Hz. The difference in low-end extension affects chest resonance on male vocals, but the band that matters for speech is roughly 300 Hz to 3.4 kHz, and all five cover it. For adjacent coverage of this topic, see my earlier round-up of four conference speakerphone routes and the USB audio interface comparison.
Q: What do these microphones cost and what is the stock situation on Amazon?
A: Prices shown are as observed at publication (2026-10-18) and change, so use the product page as authoritative. All five ASINs were confirmed on 2026-10-18 by resolving a real product title from the product page rather than relying on an HTTP status code. The SM58 and MV7+ showed In Stock at that time; check seller and shipping status for the others yourself on the day you order.
Q: Should I buy the SM58 or go straight to a USB model?
A: It depends on whether you own an interface. If you already have XLR input or a mixer, the SM58 is a durable, broadly useful choice, and you supply the cable and stand. If you have only a laptop, a USB-C model saves real effort, and of these five the ATR2100x-USB bundles the tripod stand and all three cables.
Conclusion
Choosing a dynamic microphone is simpler than choosing a condenser. No power supply needed, a defined polar pattern, and mostly indifferent to the room. What actually determines whether it works for you is what your equipment offers: which connectors, how much gain, and whether you accept design trade-offs such as DSP being available only on the USB path. Settle those three questions first and picking the microphone becomes straightforward.
On reproducibility: every spec figure above comes from a manufacturer page or official user manual, retrieved 2026-10-18, and is itemized in the comparison table. The regional connector discrepancies (USB Type-B versus USB-C for the ATR2100x-USB, USB Mini-B versus USB-C for the Q2U) and the Q2U's internal frequency-response inconsistency are differences I found in the original pages while cross-checking, not second-hand reports. Prices and stock reflect retrieval time and should be confirmed on the product page.
👉 Join Xiaomi MiMo Platform: Leading AI model platform with cost-effective inference
👉 Join Aliyun AI: Top AI products with exclusive coupons for business innovation
📌 This article was AI-assisted generated and human-reviewed | TechPassive — An AI-driven content testing site focused on real tool reviews
🔗 Recommended Tools
These are carefully selected tools. Using our affiliate links supports us to keep producing quality content: